login   |    register
Photography
Questions about shooting your models and dioramas? Ask here.
FEATURE: Photography Tips
staff_Jim
Staff MemberPublisher
KITMAKER NETWORK
#002
_VISITCOMMUNITY
New Hampshire, United States
Joined: December 15, 2001
KitMaker: 12,456 posts
ModelGeek: 2,713 posts
Posted: Saturday, May 18, 2002 - 09:02 AM UTC
I will be posting Bryan Dewberry's feature on digital photography tips in a moment. He managed through trial and error to take some pretty amazing photos of his recent F18 Hornet.

Article Here.

As ussual if you have questions or feedback for Bryan (or others) you can post it here.

Thanks Bryan!

Cheers,
Jim
KFMagee
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Texas, United States
Joined: January 08, 2002
KitMaker: 1,586 posts
ModelGeek: 207 posts
Posted: Monday, May 20, 2002 - 01:20 AM UTC
For those who don't have photoshop ($$$) i recommend a really GREAT shareware digital paint / touch up program that I have used for years. Paintshop Pro.... if you can find and download v3.11 or v3.12, then all you have is a nagware bootup... later versions than that begin to lose features after 30 days unless you register.... but for what we typically do, v3.11 is WONDERFUL... and best of all FREE to use (although i encourage you to register and purchase the product if you find it as nifty as I do!)
Spike9077
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Alabama, United States
Joined: May 07, 2002
KitMaker: 179 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, May 21, 2002 - 05:34 AM UTC
Bryan, If you are looking to make the tarmac better you could make some tire marks on it. If you've ever been to an airport you notice a lot of tire marks everywhere. To do this you could take some black paint a make some lines then rub them in with your finger to make them look worn in. I would try this on a spare sheet of cardboard first because I have never done this before so I don't know if it works. Just an idea.

Mark
Agiantfan
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: May 14, 2002
KitMaker: 4 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, May 24, 2002 - 08:52 AM UTC
Bryan,
Thanks a bunch for a great article that was VERY helpful to me!!!!!
Tin_Can
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: January 26, 2002
KitMaker: 1,560 posts
ModelGeek: 343 posts
Posted: Friday, May 24, 2002 - 08:20 PM UTC
Glad it helped Gene.
YodaMan
_VISITCOMMUNITY
United States
Joined: February 21, 2002
KitMaker: 1,561 posts
ModelGeek: 797 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 30, 2002 - 02:07 AM UTC
Howdy there! I finally got around to reading your article, and I've got a few questions:
1) I've got Photoshop 4.0 (it's a cop.... er, I'm borrowing it from my brother. Yeah, that it... .heh heh....) I know you can resize the whole image and adjust brightness, and still be able to save the file as JPEG; but, can I select a specific part of the picture, copy it, and paste it as a new picture and be able to save as JPEG? Whenever I try to save the new picture file, I can only save it in .PSD format...(I mean, in a picture of a tank use the selection tool to draw a rectange around the turret, hit 'copy', create a new file, and paste the copied turret into the new, smaller, image) - I hope that makes sense!! #:-)
2) when you photographed you model outside, was the only lighing you used the natural sunlight?
3) when saving JPEG files in Photoshop, I know you can set the picture quality level... 1 thru 10. Is there an easily noticeable difference between, say, level 4 and 7?

Thanks! I hope all these questions make sense!!!

YodaMan
Tin_Can
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: January 26, 2002
KitMaker: 1,560 posts
ModelGeek: 343 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 30, 2002 - 04:58 AM UTC

Quoted Text

Howdy there! I finally got around to reading your article, and I've got a few questions:
1) I've got Photoshop 4.0 (it's a cop.... er, I'm borrowing it from my brother. Yeah, that it... .heh heh....) I know you can resize the whole image and adjust brightness, and still be able to save the file as JPEG; but, can I select a specific part of the picture, copy it, and paste it as a new picture and be able to save as JPEG? Whenever I try to save the new picture file, I can only save it in .PSD format...(I mean, in a picture of a tank use the selection tool to draw a rectange around the turret, hit 'copy', create a new file, and paste the copied turret into the new, smaller, image) - I hope that makes sense!! #:-)
2) when you photographed you model outside, was the only lighing you used the natural sunlight?
3) when saving JPEG files in Photoshop, I know you can set the picture quality level... 1 thru 10. Is there an easily noticeable difference between, say, level 4 and 7?

Thanks! I hope all these questions make sense!!!

YodaMan



Yoda, to answer your questions (although I know nothing of PS 4.0):
1) Instead of using the rectangle tool and then copy/paste to make a new pic just use the 'crop' tool. This allows you to select a portion of a pic and then 'cuts off' the area outside the area you want to keep. Then you can just click save and it will save the file as-is, using the previous file name (i.e. .jpg). I'd be surprised if you couldn't do the copy/paste method you described and save as a .jpg. Theres got to be a way.
2) Yes, the outside shots were using all natural light, i.e. sun. The sun was to my back when I took the photo's and it was around late afternoon. Bright enough to bet the detail but not too dark. After that the pics were run through photoshop using any combination of the following commands: brightness, contrast, auto levels and sharpen.
3) As far as the different numbers when saving as .jpg's, I haven't ever really noticed a big difference in quality unless the original was of very high resolution and detail and you zoom in on the low quality image yousaved it as.
Tin_Can
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Florida, United States
Joined: January 26, 2002
KitMaker: 1,560 posts
ModelGeek: 343 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 30, 2002 - 05:00 AM UTC

Quoted Text

Bryan, If you are looking to make the tarmac better you could make some tire marks on it. If you've ever been to an airport you notice a lot of tire marks everywhere. To do this you could take some black paint a make some lines then rub them in with your finger to make them look worn in. I would try this on a spare sheet of cardboard first because I have never done this before so I don't know if it works. Just an idea.

Mark



Mark, your absolutely right. The tarmac I built was a rapid solution to using something other than a white base. I have further plans for that tarmac as far as detail and/or making a new tarmac using the article in the January issue of FSM.
Eagle
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
Joined: May 22, 2002
KitMaker: 4,082 posts
ModelGeek: 466 posts
Posted: Thursday, May 30, 2002 - 05:07 AM UTC

Quoted Text

Bryan, If you are looking to make the tarmac better you could make some tire marks on it.



Another tip on creating tire marks that works great for me is this:

I take some rubber aircraft tyres that you find in some kits. I paintbrush them with black paint (Enamel like paints proved to be best). After airbrushing I wait for about two ours and take the painted tyre between two fingers and simulate a "touch and go" on the Tarmac. This leaves marks that are visually close to the real thing.

Do so practice on how thick the tyre should be painted for the best result.

Good luck and let me know if it works for you too.
pcmodeler
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: January 17, 2002
KitMaker: 292 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, August 23, 2002 - 01:46 AM UTC
Question. You discuss that you went out and bought GE Reveal bulbs, but all of the pictures show either early indoor shots (under normal light I guess) or outdoor shots.

Are there no shots taken with the GE bulbs?

Also, in my experience, regular bulbs are typically not enough to sufficiently light a model.

Granted, things change when using a digital camera as opposed to a standard SLR, but lighting stays fairly concistant between the two.

I personally recommend photo bulbs from a camera shop. More expensive; Yes. More heat; Yes. Burn out quickly; Yes. More wattage; Yes.
nzgunnie
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Auckland, New Zealand
Joined: October 15, 2004
KitMaker: 371 posts
ModelGeek: 69 posts
Posted: Saturday, November 13, 2004 - 12:07 PM UTC
Yoda - when cropping the files your way, you create a new layer, in PS you cannot save as a jpg when you have more than one layer. All you need to do is go "layer-flatten image" then you can save as a jpg again.

As for the numbers, these alter the amount of compression applied to the image, and yes, there is a noticeable difference between 4 and 7. But it also depends on what compression setting is applied by the camera at the time you take the photograph. You should always use the highest quality (lowast compression) and the largest files size available.