login   |    register

Scale Modeling Sponsors

See Your Ad Here!

User Support
This forum deals with technical issues, email problems or other support related issues.
How to add my avatar image
Fright
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Georgia, United States
Joined: December 26, 2015
KitMaker: 99 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 17, 2017 - 06:33 AM GMT+7
I recently became a member in MSW and have no trouble posting type or photos in forums, reviews etc. I cannot seem to find a way of adding a picture of myself to my page.It shows my photo in my settings as selected avatar but when I go to sites, i have no photo. Any help on what I'm missing?
Namabiiru
#399
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: March 05, 2014
KitMaker: 2,385 posts
ModelGeek: 34 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 17, 2017 - 10:03 AM GMT+7
Which avatar option do you have selected in your profile, Cap'n Jack?

JClapp
#259
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Massachusetts, United States
Joined: October 23, 2011
KitMaker: 1,991 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Tuesday, January 17, 2017 - 12:23 PM GMT+7
How long has it been since you changed it?
I havent changed mine in a while, but as I recall, it can take several days for the change to "take".
tatbaqui
Staff MemberNews Writer
ARMORAMA
#040
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Metro Manila, Philippines
Joined: May 06, 2007
KitMaker: 2,406 posts
ModelGeek: 38 posts
Posted: Thursday, January 19, 2017 - 10:21 AM GMT+7
Robert,

Check towards the end of this thread, it may help you out:

http://www.armorama.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=SquawkBox&file=index&req=viewtopic&topic_id=245895#2076609

Cheers,

Tat
Steven000
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Antwerpen, Belgium
Joined: August 07, 2016
KitMaker: 157 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 22, 2017 - 05:38 AM GMT+7
Hello,

Sorry for bumping this topic back up,
but I tried everything I can think of; still can't get any custom avatar to work.

- I removed all my previous image-attempts in the avatar gallery.
- I have a square image
- 75x75 px
- Tried .gif and .jpg
- Under 10Kb
- The previous test-image was a few days in the gallery
- I hit the save button when I selected the radio button


At the moment this is the only test-pic of me in the avatar gallery (Kit Maker)


But I think the problem is in the connection to Armorama, the custom avatar button keeps on using the 'noimage.gif'





It's not the end of the world, but why is it still not working?

Thanks & Kind regards
Steven
Fright
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Georgia, United States
Joined: December 26, 2015
KitMaker: 99 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 22, 2017 - 09:25 AM GMT+7
Good luck Steven - Both my wife and I gave up on trying too post a custom pic of myself, and my wife worked for a printing company for years and has great computer skills. Let me know if you ever find 'yourself'! LOL
KoSprueOne
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Myanmar
Joined: March 05, 2004
KitMaker: 3,411 posts
ModelGeek: 684 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 22, 2017 - 02:15 PM GMT+7
I think they are working on this. Try again later.




SgtRam
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
AEROSCALE
#197
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Ontario, Canada
Joined: March 06, 2011
KitMaker: 3,556 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Monday, March 06, 2017 - 05:26 AM GMT+7
I am still having an issue with Avators, same issue as Steven. Images is in Avators, right size, etc. But not showing.

barkingdigger
Staff MemberAssociate Editor
ARMORAMA
#013
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - East Anglia, United Kingdom
Joined: June 20, 2008
KitMaker: 3,013 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Saturday, March 11, 2017 - 06:48 AM GMT+7
This was reported to Jim a week or so ago - it seems something "broke" during the recent server move. My guess is a vital pointer to the correct image locations was FUBAR after the move, and needs to be tracked down and fixed in the underlying code...

(Nothing we can do as users!)
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 9,986 posts
ModelGeek: 236 posts
Posted: Saturday, March 11, 2017 - 07:15 AM GMT+7
This is a coding issue and is on the 'to do' list
ArmorEngineer
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: March 30, 2017
KitMaker: 5 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 03:48 AM GMT+7
Ok I give up. I've tried everything including uploading a 4.kb non-animated, square (75x75) GIF file for my avatar. It shows up fine in the gallery.



My avatar still shows the shadow guy. This web site has some strange navigation. Plus everything looks like banner ads.

EDIT: oddly enough, there is my avatar showing up in the forums! Ok so the Modify Profile under Kitmaker Network (domain) settings still shows the shadow guy. Very confused.


-Steve
Fright
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Georgia, United States
Joined: December 26, 2015
KitMaker: 99 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 05:17 AM GMT+7
Steve - I hear you! Give Up!!! I finally waved the white flag and went with my current pic. (nice uniform but not me).
Steven000
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Antwerpen, Belgium
Joined: August 07, 2016
KitMaker: 157 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 07:25 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text

Steve - I hear you! Give Up!!! I finally waved the white flag and went with my current pic. (nice uniform but not me).



Robert, I think they fixed the bug, try changing your avatar to a custom one
ArmorEngineer
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: March 30, 2017
KitMaker: 5 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 09:05 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text


Quoted Text

Steve - I hear you! Give Up!!! I finally waved the white flag and went with my current pic. (nice uniform but not me).



Robert, I think they fixed the bug, try changing your avatar to a custom one



When I came back here to jump on the forums again my avatar was gone, as if it was applying an image that wasn't there. I had to go through the (cryptic) procedures again to re-add it. I have to say I thought I'd see the last of very archaic forum technology in the 90's but then I signed up here. I think BBSs had an easier interface back in the early 90s. Dudes, change your system! Amazon would be out of business if they used whatever system is being used here.
atasha
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Luzon, Philippines
Joined: March 31, 2017
KitMaker: 3 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 09:45 AM GMT+7
Hello,

While there was a problem following maintenance work on the site a couple weeks back, I believe the image issue has been fixed. I just registered and created a custom avatar which is now displayed. Adding images may not be as straightforward as one may expect but it can be done.

Cheers
atasha
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Luzon, Philippines
Joined: March 31, 2017
KitMaker: 3 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 10:07 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text

Steve - I hear you! Give Up!!! I finally waved the white flag and went with my current pic. (nice uniform but not me).



Don't give up -- try it again Robert. Do check my response to you in January and you will see that I have used your pirate photo back then. It can be done then as well as now.

http://www.armorama.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=SquawkBox&file=index&req=viewtopic&topic_id=245895&page=1#2181255

While not as straightforward (I myself had issues the first time I tried putting my own avatar) it can be done. As proof I just created this account, and uploaded the custom avatar that is now displayed. Good luck. Cheers
Namabiiru
#399
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: March 05, 2014
KitMaker: 2,385 posts
ModelGeek: 34 posts
Posted: Friday, March 31, 2017 - 11:31 AM GMT+7
Indeed. It seems like a number of fixes have recently been implemented, so that may be working now.

ArmorEngineer
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: March 30, 2017
KitMaker: 5 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Monday, April 03, 2017 - 02:55 AM GMT+7

Quoted Text

While not as straightforward (I myself had issues the first time I tried putting my own avatar) it can be done. As proof I just created this account, and uploaded the custom avatar that is now displayed. Good luck. Cheers


I got it working and coming back here now to reply to you, I see my avatar so something must have saved something on the backend. However the avatar that shows up in my settings still shows the default silhouette with question mark. That's what caused me to continue to figure out why it wasn't working. It was only on a fluke that I saw my avatar in the forums when I came over here to ask how to get the avatar working. That's confusing.

Anyway, all good now and it wouldn't have been the end of the world if I couldn't get my own standard avatar icon working.

-Steve
Namabiiru
#399
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Virginia, United States
Joined: March 05, 2014
KitMaker: 2,385 posts
ModelGeek: 34 posts
Posted: Monday, April 03, 2017 - 09:08 AM GMT+7
Steve,
What I have found is that when you look at your own profile it will show your "System Avatar" at the top regardless of whether that is selected as the photo to show in forums.

If you change the photo to display in forums it will change for every post you have ever posted so whatever you select in your profile settings as the photo to display in forums you will see in all of your posts.

ArmorEngineer
_VISITCOMMUNITY
California, United States
Joined: March 30, 2017
KitMaker: 5 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, April 05, 2017 - 09:51 AM GMT+7
Thanks Mark! Confirmation of what I was seeing is nice. And yes, I'll take that beer now!