login   |    register

Scale Modeling Sponsors

See Your Ad Here!

User Support
This forum deals with technical issues, email problems or other support related issues.
Cannot upload photo to gallery
kunjuro
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Philippines
Joined: October 27, 2013
KitMaker: 286 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 07, 2018 - 06:37 AM UTC
Hi all,

I've been trying to post photos of Chieftain build in the British Brigade part of the campaign gallery. Unfortunately, I keep getting
this error message:

This page isnít working
gallery3.kitmaker.net is currently unable to handle this request.
HTTP ERROR 500

I've tried reducing the size of my photos from an average of 3.5 mb to 2 MB but to no avail. Does anyone know what's happening? Thank you.
drabslab
_VISITCOMMUNITY
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,057 posts
ModelGeek: 104 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 07, 2018 - 08:29 PM UTC
Could be many things.

The essence of the problem is that the gallery is functioning really badly and people on the forum don't even reply anymore to questions for help. But there are many posts just like yours so you will find a lot of info on the forum.

Size of pictures is important. You cannot upoad more than a few megabytes at once.

Other thing is that the login for the gallery ds different from your kitmaker login so you have to make a special gallery account.

The good thing is that the siteowner promised a solution for all this soon.
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,188 posts
ModelGeek: 236 posts
Posted: Wednesday, February 07, 2018 - 09:51 PM UTC
A picture of 1200 x 900 pixels should be no more than about 200kb and an image of this size will upload and display well. this is the size we now use for features and reviews. I hope that helps.
kunjuro
_VISITCOMMUNITY
Philippines
Joined: October 27, 2013
KitMaker: 286 posts
ModelGeek: 0 posts
Posted: Thursday, February 08, 2018 - 04:30 PM UTC

Quoted Text

A picture of 1200 x 900 pixels should be no more than about 200kb and an image of this size will upload and display well. this is the size we now use for features and reviews. I hope that helps.



Thanks Darren! I resized my photos to that dimensions and I was finally able to upload a photo.
Holdfast
Staff MemberPresident
IPMS-UK KITMAKER BRANCH
#056
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: September 30, 2002
KitMaker: 8,500 posts
ModelGeek: 626 posts
Posted: Monday, April 16, 2018 - 06:46 PM UTC
I also cannot upload my photos to my albums! It's been a problem for quite some weeks now. Now and again they upload but usually when I go back to try again and it uploads 2 of each photo! I have tried uploading just one at a time and that worked once.

My photos are all "saved for the web" and are sized at 1000 pixels wide. So they don't contravene any criteria. I'm at a loss for what to do?

I even opened a Flckr account but I'm not sure about using that
CMOT
Staff MemberEditor-in-Chief
ARMORAMA
#406
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: May 14, 2006
KitMaker: 10,188 posts
ModelGeek: 236 posts
Posted: Monday, April 16, 2018 - 08:22 PM UTC
Sorry Mal that issue is above my pay grade.
drabslab
_VISITCOMMUNITY
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,057 posts
ModelGeek: 104 posts
Posted: Monday, April 16, 2018 - 08:34 PM UTC
If I am not mistaken then the production site is currently used as development platform for new kitmaker software.

Normally this should not be done but it was given as an explanation some time ago to explain why the "fast reaction" field was not working anymore so it may be true.

If it is then irratic behaviour of the site is normal. You will have to wait until programming is finished.
Holdfast
Staff MemberPresident
IPMS-UK KITMAKER BRANCH
#056
_VISITCOMMUNITY
England - South West, United Kingdom
Joined: September 30, 2002
KitMaker: 8,500 posts
ModelGeek: 626 posts
Posted: Wednesday, April 18, 2018 - 05:11 PM UTC

Quoted Text

If I am not mistaken then the production site is currently used as development platform for new kitmaker software.

Normally this should not be done but it was given as an explanation some time ago to explain why the "fast reaction" field was not working anymore so it may be true.

If it is then irratic behaviour of the site is normal. You will have to wait until programming is finished.



So the gallery is being used as a test site? Surely, if that were the case, then total access would be denied? Not that I would know, it just seems to be an odd situation?
drabslab
_VISITCOMMUNITY
European Union
Joined: September 28, 2004
KitMaker: 2,057 posts
ModelGeek: 104 posts
Posted: Wednesday, April 18, 2018 - 07:06 PM UTC
here is the basis for my assumption:

Earlier post

There are several foume posts stating that Staff_Jim is working on a site update. For something as large as kitmaker, and starting from fairly old code that may be incompatible with modern tools, this is not a trivial thing.